Skilled Worker Stream

For PEI PNP Labour Impact Category Skilled Worker Stream, eligible applicants can be in or outside of PEI.

Skilled Worker in PEI

Minimum Criteria:

  • Have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of two years) job offer from a PEI employer in National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A, or B;
  • Have a valid work permit to be working in Canada;
  • Have legal status in country of residence;
  • Be able to attend an interview with staff from the PEI Office of Immigration, if required;
  • Have successfully completed a post-secondary degree or diploma (minimum two-year program);
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 59;
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years;
  • Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered;
    • Verify by one of the following:
      • A language test from an IRCC approved testing institute within the past two years with a minimum score of CLB/NCLC 4; or
      • Employer signed PEI PNP – L06 Employer Language Declaration; or
      • Documents from an internationally recognized institution indicating that the principal language studied was in English or French.
  • Have sufficient financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family yo be able to establish in PEI; and
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

 

Skilled Worker Outside of PEI

Minimum Criteria:

  • Have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of two years) job offer from a PEI employer in National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A, or B;
    • Important note: Through this stream your employer must first make contact with the PEI Office of Immigration and the job offer must be approved by the PEI Office of Immigration prior to submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) profile
  • Have legal status in country of residence;
  • Be able to attend an interview with staff from the PEI Office of Immigration, if required;
  • Have successfully completed a post-secondary degree or diploma (minimum two-year program);
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 59;
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years;
  • Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered;
    • Verify by one of the following:
      • A language test from an IRCC approved testing institute within the past two years with a minimum score of CLB/NCLC 4; or
      • Employer signed PEI PNP – L06 Employer Language Declaration; or
      • Documents from an internationally recognized institution indicating that the principal language studied was in English or French.
  • Have sufficient financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family yo be able to establish in PEI; and
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.