Work Permit Stream

The GB PEI Fee includes community endorsement meeting arrangement (if necessary based on the potential applicant’s EOI score), final review of PEI PNP and PR applications, legal representation provided by a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC), and legal advice provided by a Canadian lawyer is refundable.  First Payment is refundable if the applicant does not receive an Invitation of Appeal (ITA) from the PEI Office of Immigration.

Minimum Criteria:

  • Minimum verifiable personal net worth of C$600,000 accumulated through legal and legitimate sources
  • Minimum education of secondary school equivalent
  • Minimum age of 21 and maximum age of 59
  • Minimum 3 years of past owner and management experience or senior management experience
  • Minimum English skills equivalent to CLB 4 or French skills equivalent to NCLC 4 (including Speaking, Listening, Reading, and Writing abilities)
  • Intention to live and work in PEI with day-to-day active and ongoing management of the proposed business in PEI
  • Minimum investment of C$150,000 into the proposed business in PEI
  • Minimum 12 consecutive months of operation of the proposed business in PEI
  • Minimum eligible operating expenses of C$75,000 per year as shown in the financial statements

Business Sectors:

PEI PNP applicants under the Business Impact Category need to select a business sector for the business concept and business plan.

See Business Sectors for the list.

Application Procedures:

Stage One: Pre-Application

  1. Initial Assessment
    We require a Pre-Application Package from each potential applicant to start.
  2. Agreement and First Payment
    • Applicant Agreement
    • First Payment of GB PEI Island Agent Fee
      • Refundable if you are not invited to apply by the PEI Office of Immigration
  3. Expression of Interest (EOI) Submission
  4. Community Endorsement (Optional)
    Community endorsement is optional.  GB PEI will invite PEI PNP potential business applicants with 90 – 130 points in EOI before community endorsement to visit PEI for a community endorsment.  For more information about this optional criterion in EOI, please visit our webpage Community Endorsement.
  5. Invitation to Apply (ITA)
    • Second Payment of GB PEI Island Agent Fee
      • Refundable if you are not invited to interview by the PEI Office of Immigration or you cannot attend an interview due to TRV refusals
    • PEI PNP Business Impact Category Application Fee to PEI Office of Immigration

In general, it takes about 1 month to prepare the basic information including IELTS test result, visit PEI for community endorsement and get the Invitation to Apply (ITA).

Stage Two: PEI PNP Application

  1. Application
  2. Invitation to Interview (ITI)
  3. Business Plan
  4. Interview
  5. Legal Opinion
  6. Letter of Support for Work Permit Application

Once you receive an invitation to apply (ITA) from the PEI Office of Immigration, you need to provide to GB PEI a full package including all the government forms and required supporting documents as listed in the application guide within 45 days.  GB PEI will conduct a comprehensive final review of the complete application package and provide feedback before submitting the complete application package to the PEI Office of Immigration.  The complete application package must be received by the PEI Office of Immigration within 60 days of the issue of an ITA.  It takes about 3-6 months from submission of a complete PEI PNP business application to the issue of a Letter of Support for Work Permit application.

Stage Three: Work Permit Application

  1. Application
  2. Medical Examination
  3. Submission of Passport Copy
  4. Work Permit

In general, it takes about 3 months from submission of a complete Work Permit application to the issue of a Work Permit.

Stage Four: Arrival & Settlement

In general, it takes about 2 months to get ready to move to Canada with your family and land on PEI as a work permit holder.

Stage Five: Business Review

In general, it takes at least 12 months of operation of the new PEI business before a Nomination Certificate is issued.

Stage Six: PR Application

In general, it takes about 6 months from submission of a complete PR application to the issue of a Confirmation of Permanent Residence.