Eligible Business Sectors

PEI PNP applicants under the Business Impact Category need to choose one of the following business sectors for the Business Concept and Business Plan:

  • Aerospace
  • Agriculture
  • Bio-Science
  • Construction
  • Education
  • Import/Export Oriented
  • Finance
  • Fishery
  • Forestry
  • Health
    • Clinic is ineligible
  • Information Technology (IT)
  • Manufacturing and Processing – Value Added
  • Real Estate
    • Must bring a significant economic benefit to the PEI economy
    • Must invest a minimum of C$800,000 in a commercial or residential building
    • Must contain a minimum of 8 rental units if it is a residential building or 4 units if it is a commercial building
    • Must demonstrate the ability to employ a minimum of 1 full-time employee
    • Meet all other terms and conditions of their escrow agreement, including residency requirements, and minimum operating expenses of $75,000
    • More than one applicant may be able to invest in the venture if it can be demonstrated that the investment will meet the terms and conditions of Escrow Agreement
    • PEI Office of Immigration will allow 20 applicants to invest in real estate ventures and will review these businesses to ensure the investment meets the desired economic outcomes of the program
    • Applicants must receive written approval from PEI Office of Immigration before purchasing or investing in a real estate development to ensure the program criteria is met as outlined in the Escrow Agreement
  • Renewable Energy
    • Renewable Energy is a key growth business sector in PEI
    • PEI is a North American leader in wind energy, over 30% of the provincial electrical needs are provided by wind
  • Restaurant
    • Restaurant is not recommended by PEI Office of Immigration but can still be considered
  • Retail
    • Retail is not recommended by PEI Office of Immigration but can still be considered
  • Service
    • Bookkeeping Services is eligible
  • Tourism
  • Tourism – Fixed Roof Accommodations
    • Inns and Boutique Hotels are eligible
      • Have at least 5 rental units, each having at least a three-piece bath
      • Have revenues of at least C$100,000 in the last operating year, supported by financial statements or a tax return
      • Have eligible operating expenses of at least C$75,000 in the last operating year, supported by financial statements or a tax return
    • Bed & Breakfast (B&B) is ineligible
  • Trades
  • Transportation
  • Veterinary Medicine

Ideally, the business sector selected for the business concept and business plan should match the previous work experience of the applicant.  It is not necessary as long as the business concept and business plan is well planned.

 

Ineligible Business Sectors

  • Any business or member of an associated/related group of companies that has received investment through the Provincial Nominee Program within the past 48 months.
  • Bed and breakfasts, hobby farms, and home-based businesses
  • If the business is an Inn or Boutique Hotel, it must satisfy the following conditions:
    • Have at least 5 rental units, each having at least a three-piece bath
    • Have revenues of at least C$100,000 in the last operating year, supported by financial statements or a tax return
    • Have eligible operating expenses of at least C$75,000 in the last operating year, supported by financial statements or a tax return
  • Pay day loan, cheque cashing, money changing, and cash machine businesses
  • Pawnbrokers
  • Sale of used goods (excluding collectibles, or where the business provides value-added services such as repairs, refurbishing, or recycling)
  • Construction/Renovation Businesses must meet the following:
    • Have at least 3 arms-length staff employed full-time for at least 6 months of the year
    • Rent or construct a space that is outside of their residence to conduct business from
    • Demonstrate relevant education or a minimum of 5 years experience in the proposed business
    • Meet all other terms and conditions of their Escrow Agreement
  • Real estate development, unless deemed to be a significant economic benefit to the PEI economy
  • If the business is in the real estate development sector, the applicant must :
    • Must invest a minimum of C$800,000 in a commercial or residential building
    • Must contain a minimum of 8 rental units if it is a residential building or 4 units if it is a commercial building
    • Must demonstrate the ability to employ a minimum of 1 full-time employee
    • Meet all other terms and conditions of their escrow agreement, including residency requirements, and minimum operating expenses of C$75,000
    • More than one applicant may be able to invest in the venture if it can be demonstrated that the investment will meet the terms and conditions of Escrow Agreement
    • The Office of Immigration will allow 20 applicants to invest in real estate ventures and will review these businesses to ensure the investment meets the desired economic outcomes of the program
    • Applicants must receive written approval from the Office of Immigration before purchasing or investing in a real estate development to ensure the program criteria is met as outlined in the Escrow Agreement
  • Real estate, insurance, or business brokerage
  • Businesses started for the sole purpose of gaining access to immigrant investment through the program
  • Professional practices, financial services, and consulting services
  • For consulting or professional businesses to be considered eligible for the program, they must commit to the Office of Immigration that they meet the following criteria:
    • Must invest a minimum of C$150,000 in the business
    • Must demonstrate the ability to employ a minimum of 1 full-time employee that holds a professional designation or is certified in the profession of the business being operated
    • Maximum of 1 nominee per project (i.e. cannot combine investments)
    • Meet all other terms and conditions of their escrow agreement, including residency requirements, and minimum operating expenses of C$75,000
    • Have professional experience or a professional designation in the business in their home country
    • The Office of Immigration will allow 20 applicants to invest in consulting ventures and will review these businesses to ensure the investment meets the desired economic outcomes of the program
    • Applicants must receive written approval from the Office of Immigration before purchasing or investing in a consulting or professional business to ensure the program criteria is met as outlined in the Escrow Agreement
  • Any other type of business that by association would tend to bring the program or the government of PEI into disrepute
  • An entity that cannot issue shares
  • An entity as described in IRPA 87(6)(a)
  • Businesses that have an associated shareholder can receive investment in 2 separate companies where the shareholder owns the majority of each business.  Any other businesses where the associated shareholder owns an equity interest and is seeking investment from a PNP applicant must meet the following criteria:
    • Must invest a minimum of $150,000 in the business which is in an eligible sector
    • Must be an existing business that can provide at least one year of financial statements
    • Common investor cannot be the majority shareholder in each of the companies seeking investment
    • Company seeking investment cannot do business with company with associated shareholder (meaning cannot directly sell or buy products or services to the associated company)
    • The associated companies cannot share office space
    • Associated companies cannot be in the same sector
    • Meet all other terms and conditions of their escrow agreement, including residency requirements, and minimum operating expenses of C$75,000 and the PNP applicant will own a minimum of 33 1/3% of the equity of the company

 

PEI Key Growth Business Sectors Video

This video is brought to you by the Prince Edward Island Government.