International Graduate Stream

Minimum Criteria:

  • Have a full-time long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of two years) job offer from a PEI employer in National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A, or B;
  • Have worked a minimum of six months for the PEI employer in a position that is directly related to post-secondary education received in PEI;
  • Have a valid post-graduate work permit and legal status in Canada;
  • Be able to attend an interview with staff from the PEI Office of Immigration, if required;
  • Have successfully completed a post-secondary degree or diploma (minimum two-year program) from a publicly-funded PEI post-secondary institution;
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 59;
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years;
  • Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered;
  • Have sufficient financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family yo be able to establish in PEI; and
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.